State v. Miller
[…] Specifically, appellant argues R.C. 2929.41(B)(1) limits the time an offender can serve for misdemeanors to eighteen months, whether the sentences were imposed at the same time or previously. Appellant argues that the trial court erred by ordering an eighteen month term to be served consecutively with six month sentence appellant was currently serving for another misdemeanor conviction.

R.C. 2929.41(B)(1) provides:

A sentence of imprisonment for a misdemeanor shall be served consecutively to any other sentence of imprisonment when the trial court specifies that it is to be served consecutively ***.

When consecutive sentences of imprisonment are imposed for misdemeanor under this division, the term to be served is the aggregate of the consecutive terms imposed, except that the aggregate term to be served shall not exceed eighteen months.

We have not yet had the opportunity to address this issue in any of our previous decisions.