State v. Miller
[…] Taylor, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 26027, 2014-Ohio-5358, 2014 WL 6852094, ¶ 7. In turn, we likewise find that Crim.R. 11 does not require the trial court to advise a defendant of the consequences for violating the conditions of ILC. This finding is supported by the language of R.C. 2951.041(C), which indicates that the conditions of ILC are imposed after a guilty plea has been accepted. See R.C. 2951.041(C) (providing that if an eligible offender's request for ILC is granted "the court shall accept the offender's plea of guilty * * * [.] In addition, the court thenmay stay all proceedings and order the offender to comply with all terms and conditions imposed by the court pursuant to division (D) of this section."). (Emphasis added.) See also State v. Markusic, 136 Ohio Misc.2d 31, 2003-Ohio-7372, 847 N.E.2d 73, ¶ 7 (C.P.), ("a court must accept a guilty plea from a defendant before it can order treatment in lieu of conviction"), citing R.C. 2951.041(C).