State v. Miller
[…] Facts were not offered at the hearing to support either one of these exceptions. We find the record did not provide a factual basis for Miller's plea to theft by check.

B. Theft by deception. Under Iowa Code section 714.1(3) a person commits theft if he “[o]btains the labor or services of another, or a transfer of possession, control, or ownership of the property of another, or the beneficial use of property of another, by deception.” Deception is defined in Iowa Code section 702.9 to include: “5. Promising payment, the delivery of goods, or other performance which the actor does not intend to perform or knows the actor will not be able to perform.” Thus, theft by deception still requires proof Miller did not intend to honor the checks or knew she would not be able to honor the checks. The court cannot infer the knowledge requirement based only on Miller's failure to perform. SeeIowa Code § 702.9(5) (“Failure to perform, standing alone, is not evidence that the actor did not intend to perform.”).

Again we find nothing in the record to provide a factual basis to show Miller did not intend to pay or knew she would not be able to pay when the checks were presented to the bank.