State v. Miller
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-417(a)(4) and (c)(1). The defendant does not argue that the evidence is insufficient to support a conviction of simple possession of cocaine. Nor does he contest that the amount of cocaine was over 0.5 grams. Rather, he asserts that the evidence does not support the element of intent to sell. He argues that only circumstantial evidence of intent was proven at trial. Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-419, a jury may infer "from the amount of a controlled substance or substances possessed by an offender, along with other relevant facts surrounding the arrest, that the controlled substance or substances were possessed with the purpose of selling or otherwise dispensing." Proof of intent usually consists of circumstantial evidence and the inferences that can be reasonably drawn from that evidence. See Hall v. State, 490 S.W.2d 495, 496 (Tenn. 1973); State v. Charles Benson, No.