No. COA22-561
[…] "In ruling on a motion to dismiss, the trial court must consider all of the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, and the State is entitled to all reasonable inferences which may be drawn from the evidence." State v. Wood , 174 N.C. App. 790, 795, 622 S.E.2d 120, 123 (2005) (citation omitted).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-79(a) provides that "[i]n all civil and criminal cases a city ordinance that has been codified in a code of ordinances adopted and issued in compliance with G.S. 160A-77 must be pleaded by both section number and caption." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-79(a) (2018). Furthermore, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-5 states that "[i]n a trial in which the offense charged is the violation of a town ordinance, a copy of the ordinance alleged to have been violated, proven as provided in G.S. 160A-79, shall be prima facie evidence of the existence of such ordinance." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-5 (2021). It is well-established that a court "cannot take judicial notice of the provisions of municipal ordinances." Jackson/Hill Aviation, Inc. v. Town of Ocean Isle Beach , 251 N.C. App. 771, 775, 796 S.E.2d 120, 123 (2017) (citation and quotation marks omitted).