No. COA22-561
[…] "Substantial evidence is such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion." State v. Ingram , 283 N.C. App. 85, 88, 872 S.E.2d 148, 150 (2022) (citation and quotation marks omitted). "In ruling on a motion to dismiss, the trial court must consider all of the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, and the State is entitled to all reasonable inferences which may be drawn from the evidence." State v. Wood , 174 N.C. App. 790, 795, 622 S.E.2d 120, 123 (2005) (citation omitted).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-79(a) provides that "[i]n all civil and criminal cases a city ordinance that has been codified in a code of ordinances adopted and issued in compliance with G.S. 160A-77 must be pleaded by both section number and caption." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-79(a) (2018). Furthermore, N.C. Gen.