No. COA22-561
[…] "[T]he right to an open trial may give way in certain cases to other rights or interests, such as the defendant's right to a fair trial or the government's interest in inhibiting disclosure of sensitive information." Id. (quoting Waller , 467 U.S. at 45, 104 S.Ct. 2210 ).
Accordingly, within the bounds of these constitutional principles, a trial court "may impose reasonable limitations on access to the courtroom when necessary to ensure the orderliness of courtroom proceedings or the safety of persons present." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1034(a) (2021). Additionally, the trial court may order that all persons in the courtroom "be searched for weapons or devices that could be used to disrupt or impede the proceedings[,]" but such order "must be entered on the record." Id. § 15A-1034(b) (2021).