No. CR-19-0061-PC
[…] See Strickland , 466 U.S. at 687, 104 S.Ct. 2052 (stating that the first prong requires a showing of "serious" error). The word "prevented," particularly when coupled with "from," as in the RAJI, can mean "hindered" as well as "stopped." See Prevent , Merriam-Webster, https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/prevent (last visited Apr. 28, 2021). If "prevented" meant "stopped," the RAJI would have been clearly wrong by changing the (G)(1) mitigator into one akin to a guilty-except-insane defense to commission of the offenses. See A.R.S. § 13-502(A) ("A person may be guilty except insane if at the time of the commission of the criminal act the person was afflicted with a mental disease or defect of such severity that the person did not know the criminal act was wrong."). But if "prevented" meant "hindered," the RAJI would have been correct, essentially aligning with the 2016 RAJI revision.