No. CR-19-0061-PC
[…] Although lawyers can be constitutionally deficient for making errors commonly made by others, the record here does not reflect that the defendant's lawyers were deficient by failing to challenge the jury instruction or that any deficiency prejudiced the defense.
BACKGROUND
¶2 In 2011, a jury convicted William Craig Miller of five counts of first-degree murder and other charges. The jury also found four aggravating circumstances: prior conviction of a serious offense, A.R.S. § 13-751(F)(2) (2009); multiple homicides, § 13-751(F)(8) ; young age of one victim, § 13-751(F)(9) ; and witness elimination, § 13-751(F)(12).
¶3 Before trial, Miller disclosed several statutory and non-statutory mitigating circumstances he intended to prove at any penalty phase, including that his "capacity to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of the law was significantly impaired, but not so impaired as to constitute a defense to prosecution." See A.R.S. § 13-751(G)(1) ; see also Ariz. R. Crim. P. 15.2(h)(1)(A)(i) (requiring the disclosure).