2018 KA 0767
[…] PATENT ERROR
Pursuant to La. C.Cr.P. art. 920, this court routinely conducts a review for error discoverable by mere inspection of the pleadings and proceedings and without inspection of the evidence. After a careful review of the record, we have found three patent sentencing errors.
Defendant filed Motions for New Trial and Post-Verdict Judgment of Acquittal, and the trial court denied both motions on the day of sentencing, just prior to the imposition of the sentence. There is no indication in the record defendant waived the delay. Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure article 873 mandates, in pertinent part, that "[i]f a motion for a new trial, or in arrest of judgment, is filed, sentence shall not be imposed until at least twenty-four hours after the motion is overruled." Herein, the trial court erred by sentencing defendant immediately after ruling on the motion for new trial.