State v. Miller
[…] The six years constituted a minimum mandatory sentence of three years on each charge because of Defendant's prior conviction for possession with intent to distribute cocaine in New Jersey. The Defendant claims the sentence is illegal and notes that drug offenses are not considered violent offenses within the State of New Jersey.

Defendant's reliance on New Jersey's definition of a violent offense is without merit. The relevant inquiry is whether the offense is considered violent for the purposes of sentencing pursuant to 11 Del. C. § 1448(e). Because the Defendant was sentenced in Delaware, and Delaware law defines possession with intent to distribute as a violent felony, an inquiry into New Jersey's definitions is unnecessary.

11 Del. C. § 1448(e):

"For the purposes of this subsection, `violent felony' means any felony so designated by § 4201(c) of this title, or any offense set forth under the laws of the United States, any other state or any territory of the United States which is the same as or equivalent to any of the offenses designated as a violent felony by § 4201(c) of this Title."

11 Del. C. § 4201(c) (classifying possession with intent to distribute as a violent felony).

Because Defendant was convicted of the New Jersey equivalent of possession with intent to deliver, which is a violent felony in Delaware, the sentence is not illegal.