I.D. No. 0308017950.
[…] A determination of reasonable suspicion must be evaluated in the context of the totality of the circumstances as viewed through the eyes of a reasonable, trained, police officer in the same or similar circumstances, combining objective facts with such an officer's subjective interpretation of those facts. The Court must judge the facts under an objective standard and, thus, a police officer's subjective opinion that suspicious circumstances are ongoing is insufficient.
See 11 Del. C. § 1902(a). This section codifies the standard for investigatory stops and detentions and provides as follows:
A peace officer may stop any person abroad, or in a public place, who the officer has reasonable ground to suspect is committing, has committed or is about to commit a crime, and may demand the person's name, address, business abroad and destination.
Jones v. State, 745 A.2d 856, 861 (Del. 1999).
Id.
Harris v. State, 806 A.2d 119 (Del. 2002); State v. Moore, 2001 WL 1198682 (Del.Super.Ct. Aug. 21, 2001).
In moving to suppress the evidence, the defendant relies on Caldwell v. State.