A17-0839
[…] The state agrees.
The district court's interpretation of the sentencing guidelines is subject to de novo review. State v. Campbell, 814 N.W.2d 1, 4 (Minn. 2012). A sentence that is unauthorized by law may be corrected at any time. Minn. R. Crim. P. 27.03, subd. 9. A criminal sentence that is contrary to the requirements of the applicable sentencing statute is unauthorized by law. State v. Cook, 617 N.W.2d 417, 419 (Minn. App. 2000), review denied (Minn. Nov. 21, 2000).
Miles was convicted of kidnapping in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.25, subd. 1(3) (2014). Subdivision 2 of that statute, which sets a 40-year maximum sentence, applies "if the victim is not released in a safe place" or "if the victim suffers great bodily harm during the course of the kidnapping." Id., subd. 2(2) (2014). Miles's offenses occurred in January 2016, so the 2015 sentencing guidelines apply. See Minn. Sent. Guidelines (2016) ("Effective August 1, 2016").