A17-0726
[…] Al-Naseer, 788 N.W.2d at 473-74. Here, the circumstances proved are that appellant owned and operated GGC and GGL, operated both companies out of the same location, used the same materials and vehicles, and was the check-signer on all of the bank accounts. In light of these circumstances, it would be unreasonable for a fact-finder to infer that appellant was not responsible for paying taxes. We therefore conclude that sufficient evidence exists to permit the district court to conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that appellant was guilty of violating Minnesota Statutes section 289A.63, subdivisions 1(b) and 3(b).
Appellant also challenges the sufficiency of the evidence underlying his conviction of making retail sales after revocation of a sales-tax permit. "A person who engages in the business of making retail sales in Minnesota after revocation of a permit under section 270C.722, when the commissioner has not issued a new permit, is guilty of a felony." Minn. Stat. § 289A.63, subd. 3(b).
The district court also determined that appellant was a person engaged in the business of making retail sales in Minnesota after revocation of his sales-tax permit, where the commissioner had not issued a new permit. See Minn. Stat. § 289A.63, subd. 3(b).