A17-0726
[…] Id. Given the uncontroverted holdings of Miller and Milliman, we determine that appellant lacks standing to object to the use of his banking records at trial.
IV. The district court's sentencing decision is not erroneous.
Appellant argues that the district court erred in sentencing because his convictions arose from a single behavioral incident. Minnesota Statutes section 609.035 bars multiple punishments for offenses that arise from the same behavioral incident. See Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 1 (2016) ("[I]f a person's conduct constitutes more than one offense under the laws of this state, the person may be punished for only one of the offenses and a conviction or acquittal of any one of them is a bar to prosecution for any other of them."). When a person is charged with multiple offenses, a district court must examine the offenses charged to determine whether they "resulted from a single behavioral incident." State v. Johnson, 273 Minn. 394, 404, 141 N.W.2d 517, 524 (1966).