A17-0726
[…] See Harris, 895, N.W.2d at 601.
Appellant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence underlying his six convictions of failing to pay or collect and remit sales taxes. Specifically, he argues the evidence was insufficient to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he was a "person" for purposes of the offenses of which he was convicted. Minnesota law provides that "[a] person required to pay or to collect and remit a tax, who willfully attempts to evade or defeat a tax law by failing to do so when required, is guilty of a felony." Minn. Stat. § 289A.63, subd. 1(b) (2016). A "person" is "any officer or employee of a corporation or a member or employee of a partnership who as an officer, member, or employee is under a duty to perform the act in respect to which the violation occurs." Minn. Stat. § 289A.63, subd. 10 (2016).
In its findings of fact, the district court concluded that appellant was a "person" responsible for collecting and remitting sales taxes and with respect to the first prong of the heightened-scrutiny analysis, the circumstances proved are as follows.