State v. Mieles
[…] We are not persuaded. "The appealable final judgment in a criminal case is ordinarily the imposition of sentence." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Curcio , 191 Conn. 27, 31, 463 A.2d 566 (1983). The exceptions to this rule in criminal cases are limited to rulings made prior to the imposition of sentence that meet one of the two circumstances identified in Curcio . Id. Those exceptions do not apply in the present case.

Further, we disagree with the defendant's assertion that § 53a-40e (a) fails to provide any guidance as to the standard applicable to a trial court's imposition of such orders. As already stated in this opinion, § 53a-40e (a) provides that a trial court may impose a standing criminal protective order "if the court is of the opinion that the history and character and the nature and circumstances of the criminal conduct of such offender indicate that a standing criminal protective order will best serve the interest of the victim and the public." The language of § 53a-40e (a) clearly articulates the discretionary standard for trial courts when imposing standing criminal protective orders.