State v. Mieles
[…] to modify it .... [W]e are not at liberty to overrule or discard the decisions of our Supreme Court but are bound by them .... [I]t is not within our province to reevaluate or replace those decisions." (Internal quotation marks omitted.)), cert. denied, 345 Conn. 967, 285 A.3d 736 (2022). Accordingly, our review of this appeal is limited to the defendant's first claim.

We begin our analysis by setting forth the relevant legal principles and standard of review. General Statutes § 53a-40e (a) controls the imposition, modification, and repeal of standing criminal protective orders and provides in relevant part: "If any person is convicted of ... a violation of ... subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of section 53-21 ... the court may, in addition to imposing the sentence authorized for the crime under section 53a-35a or 53a-36, if the court is of the opinion that the history and character and the nature and circumstances of the criminal conduct of such offender indicate that a standing criminal protective order will best serve the interest of the victim and the public, issue a standing criminal protective order which shall remain in effect for a duration specified by the court until modified or revoked by the court for good cause shown ...."

Based on the foregoing, § 53a-40e (a) grants the court discretionary authority over the imposition of standing criminal protective orders.