State v. Mieles
[…] At the plea hearing, the state provided the following factual basis for the plea agreement: "[O]n June 7th, 2011, at about 5:10 p.m., [the victim's] mother in this case, [J], allowed her daughter, who was age seven, and her son ... permission to walk to [a park in Bridgeport] with [the] defendant. [The] defendant was [a friend] of the family .... [He] had [frequent] contact with, not only [J], but with the two children as well on previous occasions.

General Statutes § 53-21 provides in relevant part: "(a) Any person who ... (2) has contact with the intimate parts, as defined in section 53a-65, of a child under the age of sixteen years or subjects a child under sixteen years of age to contact with the intimate parts of such person, in a sexual and indecent manner likely to impair the health or morals of such child ... shall be guilty of ... a class B felony ... except that, if the violation is of subdivision (2) of this subsection and the victim of the offense is under thirteen years of age, such person shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of which five years of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced by the court."

"[J] went to the park shortly thereafter to meet them, but she could not locate them. After riding around the neighborhood for approximately an hour, [J] saw them walking down [a street in Bridgeport], with the defendant carrying ... the [victim] on ... his back piggyback style.