State v. Mielak
[…] State v. Matteson, 313 Neb. 435, 985 N.W.2d 1 (2023). On a question of law, an appellate court is obligated to reach a conclusion independent of the determination reached by the court below. Id.

V. ANALYSIS

1. Sufficiency of Evidence

Mielak's first three assignments of error concern the same central issue: whether the evidence presented at trial was sufficient to convict him of first degree sexual assault. After viewing and construing the evidence in a light most favorable to the State, we conclude that the evidence was sufficient to support Mielak's conviction.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-319(1) (Reissue 2016), provides, in relevant part, that "[a]ny person who subjects another person to sexual penetration (a) without the consent of the victim [or] (b) who knew or should have known that the victim was mentally or physically incapable of resisting or appraising the nature of his or her conduct" is guilty of first degree sexual assault. The statutory definition of "[w]ithout consent" is as follows:

(a)(i) The victim was compelled to submit due to the use of force or threat of force or coercion, or (ii) the