State v. Middleton
[…] Cherry, 361 S.C. 588, 593-94, 606 S.E.2d 475, 478 (2004) ("If there is . . . substantial circumstantial evidence reasonably tending to prove the guilt of the accused, an appellate court must find the case was properly submitted to the jury."); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-654(1)(b) (2015) ("A person is guilty of [third-degree CSC] if the actor engages in sexual battery with the victim and . . . [t]he actor knows or has reason to know that the victim is . . . mentally incapacitated[] or physically helpless . . . ."); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-651(h) (2015) (stating "sexual battery" is "sexual intercourse or . . . any intrusion . . . of any part of a person's body or of any object into the genital or anal openings of another person's body"); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-651(f) (2015) (stating a person is "mentally incapacitated" if the person is "temporarily incapable of appraising or controlling his or her conduct"); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-651(g) (2015) (stating a person is "physically helpless" if the person is "unconscious, asleep, or