State v. Middleton
[…] See State v. Harry, 420 S.C. 290, 298, 803 S.E.2d 272, 276 (2017) ("In reviewing the denial of a motion for a directed verdict, [the appellate court] must view the evidence in a light most favorable to the State."); State v. Cherry, 361 S.C. 588, 593-94, 606 S.E.2d 475, 478 (2004) ("If there is . . . substantial circumstantial evidence reasonably tending to prove the guilt of the accused, an appellate court must find the case was properly submitted to the jury."); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-654(1)(b) (2015) ("A person is guilty of [third-degree CSC] if the actor engages in sexual battery with the victim and . . . [t]he actor knows or has reason to know that the victim is . . . mentally incapacitated[] or physically helpless . . . ."); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-651(h) (2015) (stating "sexual battery" is "sexual intercourse or . . . any intrusion . . . of any part of a person's body or of any object into the genital or anal openings of another person's body"); S.C. Code Ann. §