State v. Michael W. (In re Nevaeh W.)
[…] For a juvenile court to terminate parental rights under § 43-292, it must find that one or more of the statutory grounds listed in this section have been satisfied and that such termination is in the child's best interests. In re Interest of Becka P. et al., 27 Neb.App. 489, 933 N.W.2d 873 (2019), review denied (September 26, 2019). The State must prove these facts by clear and convincing evidence. Id.

Section 43-292(2) provides for termination of parental rights when "parents have substantially and continuously or repeatedly neglected and refused to give the juvenile or a sibling of the juvenile necessary parental care and protection." Past neglect, along with facts relating to current family circumstances-which go to best interests-are all properly considered in a parental rights termination case under § 43-292(2). In re Interest of Gabriel B., 31 Neb.App. 21, 976 N.W.2d 206 (2022).