No. A07-1201.
[…] To do so might result in unjust double punishment.
The district court repeated this instruction before the parties' closing arguments. We presume that the jury followed these instructions. State v. Ferguson, 581 N.W.2d 824, 835 (Minn. 1998). And although we conclude that no prejudice resulted from the prosecutor's comments, any presumed prejudice was mitigated by the district court's instructions.
Finally, appellant asserts that it was improper for the prosecutor to ask A.W. how she felt about appellant's intrusion into her privacy. But Minn. Stat. § 609.749, subd. 1, defines "harass" as intentional conduct that "(1) the actor knows or has reason to know would cause the victim under the circumstances to feel frightened, threatened, oppressed, persecuted, or intimated; and (2) causes this reaction on the part of the victim." By asking A.W. about her feelings, the prosecutor was addressing one of the elements of one of the charged offenses, not making an appeal to the emotions of the jury.
Affirmed.