State v. Metzger
[…] R.C. 2907.04(B)(2).

{¶ 9} At the outset, we note that Ohio's classification of sexual offenders was altered by the passage of Senate Bill 10, Ohio's Adam Walsh Act. With the passage of Senate Bill 10, the General Assembly enacted a new classification and registration scheme introducing a tier structure. As such, an individual may be labeled as a Tier I, II, or III offender. An individual's registration and classification obligations under Senate Bill 10 depend on his or her crime, not upon his or her threat to the community.

{¶ 10} According to R.C. 2950.01(E)(1), a "Tier I sex offender" is a "[a] sex offender who is convicted of, pleads guilty to, has been convicted of, or has pleaded guilty to any of the following sexually oriented offenses:

{¶ 11} "***

{¶ 12} "(b) A violation of section 2907.04 of the Revised Code when the offender is less than four years older than the other person with whom the offender engaged in sexual conduct, the other person did not consent to the sexual conduct, and the offender previously has not been convicted of or pleaded guilty to a violation of section 2907.02, 2907.03, or 2907.04 of the Revised Code or a violation of former section 2907.12 of the Revised Code." (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 13} As evidenced by the plain language of R.C. 2950.01(E)(1)(b), a violation of R.C. 2907.04 requires Tier I sex offender classification if "the other person did not consent to the sexual conduct."