State v. Messier
[…] At oral argument, defense counsel maintained that his grandmother's home would afford a stable location that defendant would lack the resources to depart the jurisdiction, in part, because his mother is the payee for the Social Security payments that constitute his sole source of regular monthly income. Defense reiterated that defendant had never handled his own affairs, did not have a driver's license, and relied entirely on a case worker for his transportation needs.

On appeal, this Court reviews bail conditions under a highly deferential standard. See 13 V.S.A. § 7556(b) ("Any order so appealed shall be affirmed if it is supported by the proceedings below."); State v. Weller, 152 Vt. 8, 8 (1989) ("Our review is limited to whether the order appealed from is supported by the proceedings below.) (quotation omitted).