State v. Meske
[…] information or an item that is not describing finances or credit but is personal to or identifiable with an individual or other person, including: [a] current or former name of the person, . . . information relating to a change in name, address, telephone number, or electronic address.

RCW 9.35.005(3) (emphasis added).

RCW 9.35.005(4) defines "person" as "a person as defined in RCW 9A.04.110." RCW 9A.04.110 includes a corporation as a "person." Therefore, ATS Northwest, a corporation, is a "person" and a victim the statute seeks to protect from identity theft. Thus, the plain language of RCW 9.35.005(3) demonstrates the legislature's intent to protect business entities, as well as individuals, from identity theft. Accordingly, we review the record in light of ATS Northwest's business entity circumstances.

RCW 9A.04.110(17) provides: "`Person', `he', and `actor' include any natural person and, where relevant, a corporation, joint stock association, or an unincorporated association."

2. ATS Northwest's business entity circumstances

A business entity is a legal fiction that can act only through its human agents. Biomed Comm, Inc. v. State Dep't of Health Bd. of Pharmacy, 146 Wn. App. 929, 934, 193 P.3d 1093 (2008).