State v. Meske
[…] Agreeing with the trial court, we hold that the name and address on the check were "means of identification."

1. ATS Northwest is a "person" protected by the identity theft statutes

When construing a statute, our objective is to determine the legislature's intent. State v. Kolesnik, 146 Wn. App. 790, 803-04, 192 P.3d 937 (2008). If a statute's meaning is plain on its face, then we must give effect to that plain meaning as an expression of legislative intent. Id. at 804. We adopt this approach here.

RCW 9.35.020(1) provides: "No person may knowingly obtain, possess, use, or transfer a means of identification or financial information of another person, living or dead, with the intent to commit, or to aid or abet, any crime." (Emphasis added.) A "means of identification" is: