State v. Meske
[…] Thus, under the plain language of RCW 9.35.020(1), the trial court's findings of fact support its legal conclusion that Meske knowingly transferred a "means of identification" with the intent to commit a crime.

C. Finances Exclusion

Meske further argues that (1) the statutory definition of "means of identification" excludes items that describe finances; and (2) because the check contains ATS Northwest's proper account number, which is explicitly included within the definition of "financial information" under RCW 9.35.005(1)(a), this financial information brought the check within the "describing finances" exclusion from the definition of a "means of identification."

RCW 9.35.005(3) provides: "`Means of identification' means information or an item that is not describing finances or credit."

RCW 9.35.005 provides:

The definitions in this section apply throughout this chapter unless the context clearly requires otherwise.

(1) "Financial information" means any of the following information identifiable to the individual that concerns the amount and conditions of an individual's assets, liabilities, or credit

(a) Account numbers and balances.

At oral argument, Meske argued that our holding in State v.