State v. Merriweather
[…] Id. at 594. In determining whether a motion states a colorable claim, the trial court "may consult the record of the proceeding from which the allegedly illegal sentence emanated." Id. Whether a Rule 36.1 motion states a colorable claim is a question of law, which we review de novo. Id. at 589.

As to the Defendant's claim that his sentence is illegal because the State failed to file a notice of enhanced punishment, Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-202(a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]f the district attorney general believes that a defendant should be sentenced as a multiple, persistent or career offender, the district attorney general shall file a statement thereof with the court and defense counsel not less than ten (10) days before trial or acceptance of a guilty plea." The trial court found that Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-202(a) was not applicable to the Defendant's case because he was sentenced as a Range I, standard offender.