State v. Mercer
[…] On April 27, 2017, the first day of jury selection, the state filed a substitute long form information in which it additionally charged the defendant with sexual assault in the fourth degree for "subject[ing] another person, under sixteen (16) years of age, to sexual contact without such person's consent" in violation of General Statutes § 53a-73a (a) (2). It was not until after court adjourned for the day on April 27, 2017, that the state confirmed that the victim was sixteen—not fourteen as it had previously erroneously believed—at the time of the incident.

General Statutes § 53a-70 (b) (2) provides in relevant part: "Sexual assault in the first degree is a class A felony if the offense is a violation of subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section and the victim of the offense is under sixteen years of age ...." See also General Statutes § 53a-70 (b) (1) ("[e]xcept as provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection, sexual assault in the first degree is a class B felony").