State v. Mercer
[…] General Statutes § 53a-70 (b) (2) provides in relevant part: "Sexual assault in the first degree is a class A felony if the offense is a violation of subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section and the victim of the offense is under sixteen years of age ...." See also General Statutes § 53a-70 (b) (1) ("[e]xcept as provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection, sexual assault in the first degree is a class B felony").

General Statutes § 53-21 (a) provides in relevant part: "Any person who ... (2) has contact with the intimate parts, as defined in section 53a-65, of a child under the age of sixteen years or subjects a child under sixteen years of age to contact with the intimate parts of such person, in a sexual and indecent manner likely to impair the health or morals of such child ... shall be guilty of ... a class B felony ...."

General Statutes § 53a-73a (b) provides: "Sexual assault in the fourth degree is a class A misdemeanor or, if the victim of the offense is under sixteen years of age, a class D felony."