State v. Mendes
[…] The jury found Mendes not guilty of premeditated murder. But, the jury found him guilty of the lesser included offense of second degree murder (count I), second degree felony murder (count II), and unlawful possession of a firearm (count III). The jury also found that Mendes was armed with a firearm during the commission of counts I and II. The court sentenced Mendes based on only the first count of second degree murder but did not vacate the second count. The court imposed a standard range sentence of 457 months. Mendes appeals.

RCW 9A.32.050 states:

(1) A person is guilty of murder in the second degree when:

(a) With intent to cause the death of another person but without premeditation, he or she causes the death of such person or of a third person; or

(b) He or she commits or attempts to commit any felony, including assault, other than those enumerated in RCW 9A.32.030(1)(c), and, in the course of and in furtherance of such crime or in immediate flight therefrom, he or she, or another participant, causes the death of a person other than one of the participants; except that in any prosecution under this subdivision (1)(b) in which the defendant was not the only participant in the underlying crime, if established by the defendant by a preponderance of the evidence, it is a defense that the defendant:

(i) Did not commit the homicidal act or in any way solicit, request, command, importune, cause, or aid the commission thereof; and

(ii) Was not armed with a deadly weapon, or any instrument, article, or substance readily capable of causing death or serious physical injury; and

(iii) Had no reasonable grounds to believe that any other participant was armed with such a weapon, instrument, article, or substance; and

(iv) Had no reasonable grounds to believe that any other participant intended to engage in conduct likely to result in death or serious physical injury.

(2) Murder in the second degree is a class A felony.

DISCUSSION

I. First Aggressor Instruction

Mendes first contends the trial court erred in giving the jury a first aggressor instruction. A trial court's decision regarding jury instructions is reviewable only for abuse of discretion if based on a factual dispute. State v.