State v. Melvin W. Range, Inc.
[…] The motion, in the form of an affidavit of defense counsel, stated that defendant had been surprised at the entry of judgment and imposition of a "severe sentence" with no notice given. It also stated that when the State argued in its brief before the court of appeals that the appeal was untimely, it breached its agreement "that the defense be permitted to pursue its appeal." Finally, the motion asserted that, "the parties never had an opportunity to be heard as to sentence, when the defense would have argued for a much lower forfeiture."

Section 806.07, STATS., provides in pertinent part:

(1) On motion and upon such terms as are just, the court may relieve a party or legal representative from a judgment, order or stipulation for the following reasons:

(a) Mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect;

. . . .
(c) Fraud, misrepresentation, or other misconduct of an adverse party;

. . . .
(h) Any other reasons justifying relief from the operation of the judgment.

(2) The motion shall be made within a reasonable time, and, if based on sub. (1) (a) or (c), not more than one year after the judgment was entered or the order or stipulation was made. A motion based on sub. (1) (b) shall be made within the time provided in s. 805.16. A motion under this section does not affect the finality of a judgment or suspend its operation. This section does not limit the power of a court to entertain an independent action to relieve a party from judgment, order, or proceeding, or to set aside a judgment for fraud on the court.

The State opposed the motion for a new trial. The trial court granted the motion under § 806.07(1)(h), STATS. The court concluded the motion was brought within a reasonable time.