No. 25677-7-I.
[…] Melton fails to show that the judge improperly used the excised portions of Harvego's statement or that he was unfairly prejudiced by the joint trial. [5] The denial of a severance motion is reviewed for a manifest abuse of discretion. We find no abuse of discretion denying either of Melton's severance motions.
State v. Lane, 56 Wn. App. 286, 298, 786 P.2d 277 (1989); State v. Brown, 45 Wn. App. 571, 577, 726 P.2d 60 (1986).
MANIFEST INJUSTICE FINDING
[6] Melton argues that the finding of manifest injustice is not supported by the record, nor by clear and convincing reasons. RCW 13.40.230(2). Once a court determines that a disposition within the standard range would effectuate a manifest injustice, a trial court
RCW 13.40.230(2) states:
"To uphold a disposition outside the standard range . . . the court of appeals must find (a) that the reasons supplied by the disposition judge are supported by the record which was before the judge and that those reasons clearly and convincingly support the conclusion that a disposition within the range . . . would constitute a manifest injustice, and (b) that the sentence imposed was neither clearly excessive nor clearly too lenient."
is vested with broad discretion in determining what sentence to impose. A disposition will be reversed only if the sentence imposed is so clearly excessive as to constitute an abuse of discretion. RCW 13.40.230(2)(b). . ..
State v. Tauala, 54 Wn.