I.D. 1012004307A
[…] D.I. 185.
5. Under Rule 35(a), the Court may correct an illegal sentence at any time. A sentence is illegal if it exceeds the statutorily authorized limits, violates the Double Jeopardy Clause, "is ambiguous with respect to the time and manner in which it is to be served, is internally contradictory, omits a term required to be imposed by statute, is uncertain as to the substance of the sentence, or is a sentence which the judgment of conviction did not authorize."
Super. Ct. Crim. R. 35(a).
Brittingham v. State, 705 A.2d 577 (Del. 1998).
6. Title 11 Del. C. § 206(a) establishes that prosecution for more than one offense can occur out of the same course of conduct when "the same conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than 1 offense." The federal Double Jeopardy Clause protects against 1) a second prosecution for the same offense; 2) a second prosecution for the same offense after conviction; and 3) against multiple punishments for the same offense. Melendez's motion, however, focuses on the multiplicity issue.