State v. Melancon
[…] This assignment is not properly before this court and will not be considered for the same reasons enunciated in defendant's appeal in KA 4357, i.e. defendant's conviction was finalized in his appeal in KA 3137. This issue is more properly the subject of an application for post-conviction relief.

Thus, the only assignment of error to be considered in this appeal is whether defendant's enhanced sentence is excessive. The sentencing range for an aggravated battery conviction is defined in LSA-R.S. 14:34 as follows:

". . .B. whoever commits the crime of aggravated battery shall be fined not more than five thousand dollars, imprisoned with or without hard labor for not more than ten years, or both."

The defendant was adjudged to be a second offender and was sentenced to eighteen years at hard labor.