On December 10, 2021, the Hawai'i Supreme Court decided State v. Thompson, 150 Hawai'i 262, 500 P.3d 447 (2021), which held that a penal summo
[…] On December 10, 2021, the Hawai'i Supreme Court decided State v. Thompson, 150 Hawai'i 262, 500 P.3d 447 (2021), which held that a penal summons or arrest warrant cannot be issued on the basis of a complaint that is not compliant with HRS § 805-1. Id. at 267-69, 500 P.3d at 452-54; see State v. Mortensen-Young, 152 Hawai'i 385, 393-95, 526 P.3d 362, 370-72 (2023) (construing Thompson).
At the time of the alleged offense here and in Thompson, HRS § 805-1 (2014) provided, in pertinent part:
When a complaint is made to any prosecuting officer of the commission of any offense, the prosecuting officer shall examine the complainant, shall reduce the substance of the complaint to writing, and shall cause the complaint to be subscribed by the complainant under oath, which the prosecuting officer is hereby authorized to administer, or the complaint shall be made by declaration in accordance with the rules of court. . . . Upon presentation of the written complaint to the judge in whose circuit the offense allegedly has been committed, the judge shall issue a warrant, reciting the complaint and requiring the sheriff, or other officer to whom it is directed, except as provided in section 805-3, to arrest the accused and to bring the accused before the judge to be dealt with according to law; and in the same warrant the judge may require the officer to summon such witnesses as are named in the warrant to appear and give evidence at trial. The warrant may be in the form established by the usage and practice of the issuing court.
On December 22, 2021, Mekkaoui filed a motion to dismiss the Complaint (Motion to Dismiss) based on the Thompson ruling. The State filed a memorandum in opposition to the Motion to Dismiss.