State v. Mejia-Kester
[…] But before we address the substance of his argument, we must first decide whether we have jurisdiction-or power-to consider his appeal. Whether jurisdiction exists is a question of law subject to unlimited appellate review. State v. Hillard, 315 Kan. 732, 775, 511 P.3d 883 (2022).

We note that Mejia-Kester did not file a postsentence motion to withdraw his plea under K.S.A. 22-3210(d)(2). See K.S.A. 22-3602(a) (broadly prohibiting an appeal "from a judgment of conviction before a district judge upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere," unless it is an appeal from the district court's denial of a motion to withdraw a plea under K.S.A. 22-3210[d]); see also State v.