State v. Mejia-Bonilla
[…] Id. at 687. Furthermore, when the defendant denies touching the victim, rather than claiming that the victim was mistaken about the contact, such other-acts evidence is not admissible to show absence of mistake. See id. As a result, the district court erred by admitting the evidence to prove intent or absence of mistake.

Nonetheless, because the record contains sufficient factual information, the argument has legal support, and the application of Minn. Stat. § 634.20 would not expand the relief previously granted to the state, we will consider the state's alternative argument that the evidence is admissible under Minn. Stat. § 634.20.

Under Minn. Stat. § 634.20, the state may be allowed to present "[e]vidence of domestic conduct by the accused against the victim of domestic conduct." Such evidence, often called "relationship evidence," is intended to "illuminate the history of the relationship" and "put the crime charged in the context of the relationship between the two." State v. McCoy, 682 N.W.2d 153, 159 (Minn. 2004).