State v. Meads
[…] Code Crim.P. art. 890.1, but the minutes of sentencing do not reflect this denial. Therefore, the minutes of sentencing must be corrected to accurately reflect the denial of diminution of sentence for good behavior, and on remand, the trial court is also instructed to amend the minutes of sentencing to reflect that it denied diminution of sentence for good behavior.

Motion to Suppress

In his sole assignment of error, Defendant argues that the trial court erred in refusing to allow an evidentiary hearing on his motion to suppress. Pursuant to La. Code Crim.P. art. 703(E)(1), an evidentiary hearing on a motion to suppress is required "only when the defendant alleges facts that would require the granting of relief." Defendant urges that the facts alleged in his motion to suppress require the granting of such relief.