State v. McVay
[…] Because the trial court erred when it ordered defendant to pay the per diem fees, we remand for resentencing and otherwise affirm.

First-degree manslaughter. In his first assignment of error, defendant argues that the trial court erred because the state's evidence was legally insufficient to support a conviction under ORS 163.118(1)(a). The state responds that defendant did not preserve his argument. Assuming, without deciding, that defendant's argument is preserved, we conclude that the trial court did not err.

ORS 163.118(1)(a) provides that a person commits first-degree manslaughter when the person commits criminal homicide "recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life."

"We state the facts in the light most favorable to the state and review those facts to determine whether a rational factfinder could find that the state proved the required elements beyond a reasonable doubt." State v. Taylor, 271 Or.App. 292, 293, 350 P.3d 525 (2015).