State v. McKinney
[…] Relator's convictions and sentences were affirmed by this Court on December 26, 2019. State v. McKinney, 19-380 (La.App. 5 Cir. 12/26/19), 289 So.3d 153.

On March 16, 2022, relator filed the instant APCR with the district court. In it, relator made a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel based on newly discovered evidence of his attorney's unethical behavior in other cases and subsequent disbarment, citing La. C.Cr.P. art. 930.8(A)(1). La. C.Cr.P. art. 930.8(A)(1) allows a defendant to file an APCR more than two years after his conviction and sentence become final where "[t]he application alleges, and the petitioner proves or the state admits, that the facts upon which the claim is predicated were not known to the petitioner or his attorney."

Relator attached to his APCR the disciplinary proceedings reflecting his counsel's various disciplinary violations that occurred within the same time frame that counsel represented relator.