State v. McKey
[…] Moore, 2024-0158, p. 4 (La.App. 4 Cir. 5/10/24), 390 So.3d 413, 415, this Court recently recognized that the "[d]efendant presented suspicious behavior by placing his left arm across his waistband to cover a bulge" and justified an investigatory stop ultimately justifying search yielding contraband. Further, the defendant provided no proof to the officers that he had a permit to carry a concealed weapon as was his duty under applicable law. By not informing the officers about a permit, the officers had probable cause to arrest him for the illegal carrying of a concealed weapon.

La. R.S. 40:1379.3(I)(2) provides, in pertinent part:

A permittee armed with a handgun in accordance with this Section or a person carrying a weapon pursuant to R.S. 14:95(M) shall notify any police officer who approaches the permittee in an official manner or with an identified official purpose that he has a weapon on his person, submit to a pat down, and allow the officer to temporarily disarm him.

Because the officers possessed probable cause to arrest defendant, the subsequent search in which the narcotics were discovered was also valid.