No. 78842
[…] Sheriff v. Dhadda, 115 Nev. 175, 180, 980 P.2d 1062, 1065 (1999). While confessions and admissions generally may not be used to establish the corpus delicti, pre-offense admissions may be considered. Id. at 180-82, 980 P.2d at 1065-66.
The State alleged an "under the influence" theory of DUI resulting in substantial bodily harm. Under this theory, the State must first show that the defendant was "under the influence of intoxicating liquor," NRS 484C.110(l)(a) ; NRS 484C.430(l)(a), such that he was "impaired to a degree that renders a person incapable of safely driving or exercising actual physical control of a vehicle," NRS 484C.105. Second, it must show that the defendant did any act or neglected any duty imposed by law, and that the act or neglect of duty proximately caused substantial bodily harm. NRS 484C.430(1) ; see Sheriff v.