State v. McJunkin
[…] At the close of the state's case defendant moved for judgment of acquittal, and at the close of his defense for directed verdict, contending both times there was not sufficient evidence to support a conviction for attempt. Both motions were denied and defendant raises these denials as his second and third assignments of error. We deal with them together.

The only transaction upon which the conviction was based was the conversation in the parking lot. The issue is whether that set of facts rose to the level of a "substantial step" toward the commission of the crime of rape. ORS 161.405(1).


"A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime when he intentionally engages in conduct which constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime."

The legislative history embodied in the commentary to the Oregon Criminal Code of 1971, sheds some light on the meaning of "substantial step."