03-13-2024
[…] McGuire had good reason to believe that the officers were performing their duty when they relayed his options to fill out the admission paperwork or leave. These were the same officers that had taken him to the hospital earlier that night for medical clearance and that had dropped him off at the Crisis Center. Sufficient evidence exists to sustain McGuire's conviction for battery on a law enforcement officer.
McGuire also contends there was insufficient evidence to establish he was guilty of resisting or obstructing an officer. According to I.C. § 18-705, "[e]very person who wilfully resists, delays or obstructs any public officer, in the discharge, or attempt to discharge, of any duty of his office" is guilty of resisting or obstructing an officer. In Jury Instruction No. 22, the district court told the jury:
In order to show that the offense of Resisting Delaying or Obstructing a Public Officer was committed "willfully," the state must prove that the defendant knew: