03-13-2024
[…] Consequently, the district court did not error in denying the motion for mistrial.
B. Sufficiency of the Evidence
McGuire claims the evidence is insufficient to sustain his convictions for battery on a law enforcement officer and resisting or obstructing an officer. As to both convictions, McGuire contends the State failed to prove that Officer Weaver and Officer Godfrey were performing an official duty when they removed McGuire from the Crisis Center.
The State charged McGuire with one count of battery on a law enforcement officer. According to I.C. § 18-915(3)(b), it is unlawful to commit a battery against a "present peace officer, sheriff or police officer . . . [w]hile the victim is engaged in the performance of his duties and the person committing the offense knows or reasonably should know that such victim is a peace officer, sheriff or police officer." McGuire asserts the State failed to provide evidence that Officer Weaver was "legally obligated or bound to remove McGuire from the Crisis Center." McGuire points out that Officer Weaver testified that he was performing the duty of "enforc[ing] a trespass code."