State v. McGee
[…] Robles , 157 Wis.2d 55, 59-60, 458 N.W.2d 818, 820-821 (Ct. App. 1990) (a party who acquiesces in the trial court's course of action cannot later allege error because of that action), aff'd, 162 Wis.2d 883, 470 N.W.2d 900 (1991). Moreover, the instruction would have been warranted in any event. See id. The record discloses that the police officer was qualified to give an opinion on the effects of shotgun pellets. Section 907.02, Stats., provides:

Testimony by experts. If scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education, may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise.

The officer testified that he had both military and law-enforcement training and experience regarding the effects of shotgun pellets.