State v. McGee
[…] (Emphasis added; capitalization in original.)

A criminal case is automatically stayed during a state appeal from an interlocutory order or a dismissal of a charge or charging instrument. See former ORS 138.160 (2015), renumbered as ORS 138.295 (2017) ("An appeal taken by the state stays the effect of the judgment or order in favor of the defendant[.]"). Defendants are not entitled to take such appeals. See former ORS 138.040 (2015), repealed by Or. Laws 2017, ch. 529, § 26; former ORS 138.050 (2015), repealed by Or. Laws 2017, ch. 529, § 26; former ORS 138.053 (2015), repealed by Or.