State v. McDonald
[…] Section 1011 Factors

(1) Nature of the Present Offenses; Nature and Extent of McDonald's Prior Record

McDonald submits as a preliminary matter that the Court does not have jurisdiction over her because the State cannot established a prima facie case for kidnapping 1st, the sole charge by which she can be tried in this Court. She argues that because by all accounts, including that of victim, Mrs. Smith was assisted out of the trunk and released voluntarily, thus precluding the kidnapping 1st charge.

11 Del. C. § 783A ("A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when the person unlawfully restrains another person with any of the following purposes: (1) To hold the victim for ransom or reward; or (2) To use the victim as a shield or hostage; or (3) To facilitate the commission of any felony or flight thereafter; or (4) To inflict physical injury upon the victim, or to violate or abuse the victim sexually; or (5) To terrorize the victim or a third person; or (6) To take or entice any child less than 18 years of age from the custody of the child's parent, guardian or lawful custodian; and the actor does not voluntarily release the victim alive, unharmed and in a safe place prior to trial.").

McDonald next concedes that the alleged facts in this case are disturbing, but asserts that the Court should not overlook the United States Supreme Court's observation that juvenile offenders are different from adult offenders.