State v. McDonald
[…] State v. Anderson, 385 A.2d 738, 739 (Del. Super. 1978). See also State v. Anderson, 697 A.2d 379, 382 (Del. 1997) [hereinafter Delaware Supreme Court Anderson] ("Age-based distinctions do not pertain to fundamental rights or affect a suspect class and such classifications, when attacked on equal protection or due process grounds, are presumed to be valid. They will not be set aside if any state of facts reasonably may be considered to justify [them]." (citations omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted)).

Anderson, 385 A.2d at 739-40 (citing 10 Del. C. § 938, which has been redesignated as 10 Del. C. § 1010 and amended by 69 Laws 1993, ch. 335, § 1, eff. July 8 1994). See also 10 Del. C. § 921 ("[Family] Court shall have exclusive original civil jurisdiction in all proceedings in this State concerning . . . [a]ny child charged in this State with delinquency by having committed any act or violation of any laws of this State or any subdivision thereof, except murder in the first or second degree, rape in the first degree, rape in the second degree, unlawful sexual intercourse in the first degree, assault in the first degree, robbery in the first degree, (where such offense involves the display of what appears to be a deadly weapon or involves the representation by word or conduct that the person was in possession or control of a deadly weapon or involves the infliction of serious physical injury upon any person who was not a participant in the crime, and where the child has previously been adjudicated delinquent of 1 or more offenses which would constitute a felony were the child charged under the laws of this State), kidnapping in the first degree, or any attempt to commit said crimes . . . ."); 10 Del.