State v. McCurdy
[…] The relevant question for an appellate court is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Mora , 298 Neb. 185, 903 N.W.2d 244 (2017).

(b) Analysis

Count III of the second amended information alleged that McCurdy committed first degree sexual assault on J.U. pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-319 (Reissue 2016). Section 28-319(1) provides, in pertinent part:

Any person who subjects another person to sexual penetration (a) without the consent of the victim, [or] (b) who knew or should have known that the victim was mentally or physically incapable of resisting or appraising the nature of his or her conduct ... is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree.

In Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-318(8)(a) (Reissue 2016), "[w]ithout consent" is defined to mean: