State v. McCulloch
[…] a convicted criminal defendant's probation should be revoked and the fact that N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7A–272(c) allows pleas of guilty or no contest to Class H and Class I felonies to be entered and addressed in the District Court Division of the General Court of Justice in certain circumstances, the obvious effect of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7A–271(e) is to give the Superior Court Division of the General Court of Justice exclusive jurisdiction over probation revocation hearings arising from cases in which the District Court accepted a defendant's plea of guilty or no contest pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7A–272(c).

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7A–272(c) provides that:

With the consent of the presiding district court judge, the prosecutor, and the defendant, the district court has jurisdiction to accept a defendant's plea of guilty or no contest to a Class H or I felony if:

(1) The defendant is charged with a felony in an information filed pursuant to [N.C. Gen.Stat. § ] 15A–644.1, the felony is pending in district court, and the defendant has not been indicted for the offense; or

(2) The defendant has been indicted for a criminal offense but the defendant's case is transferred from superior court to district court pursuant to [N.C. Gen.Stat. § ] 15A1029.1.