State v. McCulloch
[…] As a result, when read in conjunction with N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–644.1, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7A–272(c) authorizes the acceptance of a plea of guilty or no contest to the commission of a felony offense in the District Court in the event that the defendant's case is still pending in the District Court and an information alleging the commission of the felony offense is filed or the charges against the defendant have been transferred from the Superior Court back to the District Court pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1029.1.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–644(b) provides that “[a]n information must contain everything required of an indictment ... except that the accusation is that of the prosecutor and the provisions of [N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–644](a)(5) do not apply,” with the information being required to “contain or have attached the waiver of indictment pursuant to [N.C. Gen.Stat. § ] 15A–642(c).”