State v. McCormick
[…] Dahlin, 695 N.W.2d at 598.

In this case, the district court instructed the jury on the offense of first-degree burglary:

First, the Defendant entered a building without the consent of the person in lawful possession. The entry does not have to have been made by force or by breaking in. Entry through an open or unlocked door or window is sufficient.

. . . .

Second, the Defendant possessed a dangerous weapon when entering or at any time while in the building. . . .

Third, the Defendant committed the crime of theft while in the building.
This instruction follows the statutory language in section 609.582, subdivision 1, which requires that a defendant "enter[] a building without consent and with intent to commit a crime, or enter[] a building without consent and commit[] a crime while in the building." Minn. Stat. § 609.582, subd. 1 (2016) (emphasis added). Here, the district court instructed the jury only on the commission of a crime while in the building.

The district court instructed the jury on the predicate offense of theft, which included an instruction on theft and temporary theft.