State v. McCord
[…] Defendant also contends the court erred by denying the suppression motion because other investigative techniques were available and viable and, as a result, the wiretap order was unnecessary. Defendant argues "a wiretap warrant must be necessary due to the exhaustion of normal investigative techniques." Defendant also claims that although Detective Williams described the other investigative techniques that had been employed and explained why other techniques would not be fruitful, it is "unreasonable to believe that traditional investigative techniques were unlikely to succeed."

N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-9(c)(6) provides that an affidavit supporting a request for a wiretap must include "[a] particular statement of facts showing that other normal investigative procedures with respect to the offense have been tried and have failed or reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous to employ." Because the Wiretap Act is closely related to Title III, 18 U.S.C. §§ 2510 to 2523, New Jersey courts "give careful consideration to federal decisions interpreting the federal statute." Ates, 217 N.J. at 269; see also State v. Feliciano, 224 N.J. 351, 371 (2016).