COA23-1144
[…] State v. Swindell, 382 N.C. 602, 606, 879 S.E.2d 173, 175 (2022) (citation omitted). "If a request be made for a special instruction which is correct in itself and supported by evidence, the court must give the instruction at least in substance." Id. at 606, 879 S.E.2d at 176 (emphasis omitted) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
Here, defendant was charged with violating N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1 which states, "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person who has been convicted of a felony to purchase, own, possess, or have in his custody, care, or control any firearm . . . ." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1(a) (2023). Our Supreme Court has held that, "in narrow and extraordinary circumstances, justification may be available as a defense to a charge under N.C. [Gen. Stat.] § 14-415.1." State v.