COA23-1144
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). "Thus, if there is substantial evidence-whether direct, circumstantial, or both-to support a finding that the offense charged has been committed and that the defendant committed it, the case is for the jury and the motion to dismiss should be denied." Id. (citation omitted).
Here, defendant was charged with assaulting Henderson by intentionally pointing a gun at her without legal justification in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34. Under that statute, "[i]f any person shall point any gun or pistol at any person, either in fun or otherwise, whether such gun or pistol be loaded or not loaded, he shall be guilty of a Class A1 misdemeanor." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34 (2023). Thus, in order to survive defendant's motion to dismiss, the State was required to present sufficient evidence to establish that (1) a gun was pointed at Henderson, and (2) that the person pointing the gun was defendant.