State v. McCluney
[…] ANALYSIS

A defendant is entitled to a directed verdict when the State fails to present evidence of the offense charged. State v. McHoney, 344 S.C. 85, 97, 544 S.E.2d 30, 36 (2001).

The Court of Appeals held that Respondent was entitled to a directed verdict because a transaction involving imitation cocaine "does not fall under the purview of the trafficking statute." State v. McCluney, 357 S.C. 560, 565, 593 S.E.2d 509, 511 (Ct.App. 2004). According to the court, "the only indictable offense applicable to imitation cocaine would be under S.C. Code Ann. § 44-53-390(a)(6) (2002)." McCluney, 357 S.C. at 564, 593 S.E.2d at 511. We disagree.

"It is unlawful for a person knowingly or intentionally to . . . distribute or deliver a noncontrolled substance or an imitation controlled substance" that is represented as or appears to be a controlled substance. S.C. Code Ann. § 44-53-390(a)(6) (2002).

Trafficking is not limited to the substantive offenses of purchasing, possessing, and selling large amounts of controlled substances.