No. 30624.
[…] Prior to trial, the State apparently withdrew Count 4, which was not presented to the jury at trial.
As the result of McBride's guilty plea to Count 3 and the State's withdrawal of Count 4, the case proceeded to trial only on Counts 1 and 2. In addition, because of McBride's stipulations, the remaining issues at trial were limited to: (1) whether, as to Count 1, McBride could prove the affirmative defense of EMED, which would reduce the offense of second-degree murder to manslaughter; and (2) whether, as to Count 2, McBride knew his sister had not consented to his use of her car.
.HRS § 707–702(2) (Supp.2011), which sets forth the affirmative defense of manslaughter, provides in relevant part:
(2) In a prosecution for murder ... in the first and second degrees it is an affirmative defense, which reduces the offense to manslaughter ..., that the defendant was, at the time the defendant caused the death of the other person, under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance for which there is a reasonable explanation. The reasonableness of the explanation shall be determined from the viewpoint of a reasonable person in the circumstances as the defendant believed them to be.