No. 30624.
[…] (a) It shall be unlawful for a person to knowingly carry on the person or have within the person's immediate control or intentionally use or threaten to use a firearm while engaged in the commission of a separate felony, whether the firearm was loaded or not, and whether operable or not....
(b) A conviction and sentence under this section shall be in addition to and not in lieu of any conviction and sentence for the separate felony; provided that the sentence imposed under this section may run concurrently or consecutively with the sentence for the separate felony.
.HRS § 708–8252(1)(b) provides:
(1) A person commits the offense of arson in the second degree if the person intentionally or knowingly sets fire to or causes to be burned property and:
...
(b) Knowingly or recklessly damages the property of another, without the other's consent, in an amount exceeding $1,500.
Because McBride was seventeen and a juvenile at the time of the alleged offenses, he was originally under the jurisdiction of the family court.