No. 30624.
[…] NAKAMURA, C.J., and FUJISE and GINOZA, JJ.
MEMORANDUM OPINION
Defendant–Appellant Malaki McBride (McBride) was charged by indictment with: (1) second-degree murder for intentionally or knowingly causing the death of Tyrone Torres (Torres), in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707–701.5(1) (1993) (Count 1); (2) unauthorized control of a propelled vehicle (UCPV), in violation of HRS § 708–836(1) (Supp.2011) (Count 2); (3) carrying or use of a firearm while engaged in the commission of a separate felony, namely, second-degree murder and any included felony offense, in violation of HRS § 134–21(a) (2011) (Count 3); and (4) second-degree arson, in violation of HRS § 708–8252(1)(b) (Supp.2011) (Count 4).
.HRS § 707–701.5 provides in relevant part that “a person commits the offense of murder in the second degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another person.”
.HRS § 708–836 provides in relevant part:
(1) A person commits the offense of unauthorized control of a propelled vehicle if the person intentionally or knowingly exerts unauthorized control over another's propelled vehicle by operating the vehicle without the owner's consent....