State v. McArdle
[…] PER CURIAM

Affirmed pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities: State v. Bailey, 368 S.C. 39, 44, 626 S.E.2d 898, 901 (Ct. App. 2006) ("On appeal from the denial of a directed verdict, an appellate court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the State."); id. at 44-45, 626 S.E.2d at 901 ("When ruling on a motion for a directed verdict, the trial court is concerned with the existence of evidence, not its weight."); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-85(A)(1) (2015) ("A person is guilty of homicide by child abuse if the person . . . causes the death of a child under the age of eleven while committing child abuse or neglect, and the death occurs under circumstances manifesting an extreme indifference to human life."); State v. Lollis, 343 S.C. 580, 584, 541 S.E.2d 254, 256 (2001) ("If there is any direct evidence or any substantial circumstantial evidence reasonably tending to prove the guilt of the accused, an appellate court must find the case was properly submitted to the jury."); State v.