State v. McAnally
[…] App. 1993)). "Furthermore, appellate courts review a trial court's decision of whether to impose contempt sanctions using the more relaxed abuse of discretion standard of review." Id. (citing Hawk v. Hawk, 855 S.W.2d 573, 583 (Tenn. 1993)).

IV. DISCUSSION

"Tennessee courts have the inherent authority and discretion to punish for acts of contempt." Outdoor Mgmt., LLC v. Thomas , 249 S.W.3d 368, 376 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2007) (citing Reed v. Hamilton , 39 S.W.3d 115, 117 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2000)). However, such a finding can only be made for conduct described in Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-9-102. Id. (citing Black , 938 S.W.2d at 397-98). Among the conduct for which courts may punish as contempt is "[t]he willful disobedience or resistance of any officer of the said courts, party, juror, witness, or any other person, to any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of such courts." Id. (quotingTenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-102(3)). The Tennessee Code's language is clear as to the two elements required for a contempt finding under section 29-9-102(3): (1) willful disobedience or resistance, and (2) a lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of such courts. Id.