No. 54,059-KA
[…] The transcript of the proceedings amply demonstrates that Mayo lacked the knowledge and the composure necessary to represent himself. This assignment of error lacks merit and is rejected.
Removal from trial
The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution grants a criminal defendant the right "to be confronted with the witnesses against him." Furthermore, in a felony trial, the defendant's presence is generally required at every important step in the proceedings. To that end, La. C.Cr.P. art. 831 states:
[A] defendant charged with a felony shall be present at all of the following:
...
(4) At all times during the trial when the court is determining and ruling on the admissibility of evidence.
(5) ...[I]n trials without a jury, at all times when evidence is being adduced.
(6) At the rendition of the verdict or judgment, unless he voluntarily absents himself.
However, La. C.Cr.P. art. 832 provides two exceptions to the defendant's right to be present: