State v. Mayfield
[…] We disagree.

Defendants generally may not raise errors on appeal to which they did not object at trial. N.C. R. App. P. 10(a)(1). An exception exists, however, when the trial court fails to act in accordance with a statutory mandate, and the defendant is prejudiced by that failure. State v. Ashe , 314 N.C. 28, 39, 331 S.E.2d 652, 659 (1985). Defendant acknowledges that he made no objection at trial but claims that the error is preserved because the trial court failed to comply with a statutory mandate.

Defendant argues that the statutory mandate violated is N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1214(g)(2) (2019). This statute provides that "[i]f the judge determines there is a basis for challenge for cause, he must excuse the juror or sustain any challenge for cause that has been made." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1214(g)(2) (emphasis added). One of the qualifications for prospective jurors is the ability to "understand the English language." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 9-3 (2019). However, this statute is not applicable.